Forging Ahead: Taparia Tools Ltd’s Impact in the Hand Tool Industry

You are currently viewing Forging Ahead: Taparia Tools Ltd’s Impact in the Hand Tool Industry

About the Company

Taparia Tools Ltd commenced production of hand tools in 1969 in India through a technical partnership with a renowned Swedish company. Senior executives from Taparia Tools underwent extensive practical training at the Swedish facility for over a year. Additionally, a senior technical manager from the Swedish company spent approximately two years in India to facilitate the transfer of technology and provide necessary guidance. Since then, Taparia Tools has maintained a consistent manufacturing process in India, utilizing the precise technology of its collaborators.

Company Overview

Taparia Tools, established in 1969, operates from well-equipped factories in Nashik and Goa, India. With a workforce of 1200, the company emphasizes quality and innovation in hand tool manufacturing.

Production Process:

  • Complex and labor-intensive.
  • 1000 employees engaged in direct production.

Research and Development:

  • Staffed with Mechanical Engineers and Metallurgists.
  • Equipped with latest CAD design facilities.

Quality Control:

  • Rigorous quality control department.
  • Meets or exceeds U.S. Federal Specifications and international standards.
  • Products guaranteed against defects.


Technology and Innovation:

  • Fully absorbed production technology from Swedish collaborator.
  • Comprehensive Quality Assurance Department and laboratory for testing raw materials and finished products.

Manufacturing Facilities:

  • Modern Forge shop, Machine shop, Heat treatment, Polishing, Nickel chrome plating, etc.
Company NameTaparia Tools Limited
Company TypeListed Public Company
IndustryHand Tool Manufacturing
Founded1969
HeadquartersMaharashtra, India
Websitehttps://www.tapariatools.com/

Products of Taparia Tools Ltd

1. Wrenches: Adjustable Wrenches: Available in chrome plated, phosphate finish, and with soft grip.

2. Screw Drivers: Flat tip, Electrician pattern, Phillips tip, Torx tip, Screw Driver Sets, Line Testers, Two in One Screw Drivers, etc.

3. Pliers: Combination Pliers, Side cutting Pliers, Long Nose Pliers, Circlip Pliers, Water Pump Pliers, Pincers, Vice Grip Pliers.

4. Tool Sets and Kits: Various types and configurations.

5. Hammers: Ball Pein, Cross Pein, and Claw Hammers.

6. Clamps: Forged C-clamps: Available in different sizes.

7. Chisels: Various types and sizes including pneumatic chisels.

8. Spanners: Double-ended, Ring & Combination Spanners.

9. Punches: Various types and sizes.

10. Pipe Wrenches: Stillson pattern and Swedish pattern.

11. Truck Wheel Wrenches: Designed for specific use cases.

12. Sockets and Accessories: Socket sets of all possible sizes.

Export Excellence and International Engagement

Export Excellence:

  • Recognized for export excellence since 1974-75.
  • Awarded for outstanding performance in various years including 1977-78, 1978-79, 1979-80, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-2000, 2000-01, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2005-06, and 2006-07.

International Engagement:

  • Actively participates in international fairs and events.
  • Engages with industry developments across Europe and the USA.
  • Stays abreast of the latest advancements in the hand tools industry.

Vision & Values: Taparia Tools Ltd

  • Safe, Sure, Efficient, and Economical: Ensures safety, reliability, efficiency, and affordability in every tool produced.
  • One-Stop Source for Hand Tools: Offers a comprehensive range of hand tools to meet diverse needs.
  • Best Value for Money: Provides customers with high-quality tools that offer excellent value for their investment.
  • Tool Makers to the Nation: Recognized as a key contributor to the nation’s tool-making industry.

Management of the Company

Deviprasad Kanhaiyalal Taparia: Managing Director

Deviprasad Kanhaiyalal Taparia is a respected figure in the Indian business community, known for his multifaceted involvement across various industries. As a registered director in 10 companies including Taparia tools with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Taparia demonstrates a versatile skill set and extensive experience in diverse sectors such as manufacturing, trading, hospitality, finance, and business services. His leadership and contributions play a significant role in driving the success and growth of these companies, reflecting his commitment to excellence and innovation in business practices. Taparia’s broad range of interests and expertise underscore his significant impact on the Indian economy and business landscape.

Virendraa Bangur:Non Executive Director

Virendraa Bangur holds directorship in 13 companies including Taparia Tools, registered with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, showcasing his significant presence in the Indian business landscape. These companies operate across diverse industries such as trading, telecommunications, agriculture, finance, manufacturing of machinery and equipment, chemicals, paper products, printing, and community services. As a director, Bangur plays a crucial role in shaping the strategic vision and governance of these entities, utilizing his expertise and experience to foster growth and sustainability. His broad involvement underscores his dedication to contributing to India’s economic development across a range of sectors.

Competitors of Taparia Tools Ltd

  1. SANDVIK ASIA PRIVATE LIMITED: PUNE
  2. ACE DESIGNERS LIMITED: BENGALURU
  3. BHARAT FRITZ WERNER LIMITED: BENGALURU
  4. GROZ ENGINEERING TOOLS PRIVATE LIMITED: NEW DELHI

Fostering Social Responsibility: A Corporate Commitment Overview

The company emphasized corporate social responsibility (CSR) by actively contributing to societal well-being, prioritizing initiatives that positively impacted communities near its operations. It aimed to enhance quality of life, promote inclusive growth, and ensure environmental sustainability. While prioritizing local areas, the company also undertook CSR and sustainability activities nationwide to complement government efforts.

Taparia Tools Limited’s EGM Held on April 27, 2023

The agenda of the Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) of Taparia Tools Limited, which was held on April 27, 2023, was primarily focused on increasing the Authorized Share Capital of the company from Rs 5,00,00,000/- to Rs 35,00,00,000/- divided into 3,50,00,000 Equity Shares of Rs 10/- each. This involved amending Clause V of the Memorandum of Association. Shareholders were provided with instructions for e-voting, joining the virtual meeting, and procedures for participation. A Scrutinizer had been appointed to ensure fair voting procedures. Various annexures offered further details and instructions for shareholders.

Taparia Tools Ltd: July 2023 News Highlights Extraordinary Dividend and Bonus Share Issuance

In July 2023, Taparia Tools Ltd, a penny stock trading below ₹12 per share, announced an extraordinary final dividend of ₹77.50 per equity share, alongside a bonus share issuance in a ratio of 4:1. With the record date set for July 11, 2023, shareholders stand to receive four fully paid-up equity shares for every existing share held. The company’s strong financial performance, including a 2.37% increase in net sales to ₹193.32 crore in the December 2022 quarter, reflects its solid foundation and strategic positioning in the market.

Taparia Tools: Pioneering Quality Hand Tools and Expanding Market Reach

Taparia Tools Limited has solidified its position as a pioneer in hand tool manufacturing since its establishment in 1969 through a collaboration with A.B. Bahco of Sweden. With a commanding 70-75% market share in the organized sector and widespread acclaim for its high-quality products, Taparia has expanded its reach beyond India to international markets such as the US, Europe, and the Middle East. Recognizing the growing trend of DIY tools, Taparia has launched innovative home tool kits for housewives and kids, along with utility sets for vehicles, aiming to tap into new market segments. These strategic initiatives align with the company’s vision for sustained growth and market dominance, as evidenced by the increasing presence of Taparia’s products in shopping malls and home utility stores, signaling a promising trajectory for the future.

Taparia Tools: Listed but Untraded – How to Invest through Altius Investech

Taparia Tools Limited made its stock market debut through an Initial Public Offering (IPO) on October 13, 2021. While it is officially listed on the stock exchange, its shares are not actively traded in the market. However, interested investors can still acquire Taparia Tools shares through Altius Investech, providing them with an opportunity to participate in the company’s growth prospects despite limited trading activity on the exchange.

Taparia Tools Ltd Share Price (as on 26.02.2024)

  • The buy price of Taparia Tools Ltd varies based on quantity, ranging from 2999  for quantities between 5 – 21 shares to 2899 for quantities between 218 – 434 shares, with corresponding rates per share.
  • The 52-week high is 6666, and the 52-week low is 1425 indicating the range of fluctuations in the share price. Additionally, the sell price of Taparia Tools Ltd is fixed at 2000.

Currently Taparia Tools Limited Share Price is trading at around Rs. 2965/share. CLICK HERE to Invest.

Financial Metrics for Taparia Tools Ltd(as on 26.02.2024)

ParticularsAmount
Price to Earning Ratio (P/E)12.08
Price to Sales Ratio (P/S)1.15
Price to Book Value (P/B)3.22
Industry PE26.3
Face Value₹ 10
Book Value₹ 900
Market Cap₹880.06 Cr
Dividend77.5
Dividend Yield2.67 %

Corporate Action of Taparia Tools Ltd

Financial YearParticularsRecord DateRatio/Rates/AmountRemarks
2023-24BONUS11-Jul-20234:1Taparia Tools Ltd announced the issue of bonus equity shares in the ratio of 4:1, that is four new bonus equity share of Rs.10/- each for every one existing fully paid-up equity share of Rs.10/- each held by the existing shareholders.
2022-23DIVIDEND03-Jul-202377.5Taparia Tools Ltd has given final dividend of Rs 77.50/sh
2022-23DIVIDEND16-Mar-202377.5Taparia Tools Ltd has given Interim dividend of Rs 77.50/sh
2021-22DIVIDEND22-Jul-202252.5Taparia Tools Ltd has given final dividend of Rs 52.50/sh

Shareholdings of Taparia Tools Ltd

Shareholding Above 5%Holding %
Shri HN Taparia12.01 
Veer Enterprise Limited9.04
Mrs Rajdulari Devi Taparia5.96

Financials

₹(in crores)

ParticularsFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Revenue from Operation764.49667.62536.05471.51
Profit After Tax72.3365.0948.3430.59
Earning per share238.23214.41159.22100.76

FY 2023 witnessed remarkable growth for the company compared to previous years. Revenue from operations surged to Rs. 764.49 crores, up from Rs. 667.62 crores in FY 2022 and Rs. 536.05 crores in FY 2021. Profit after tax also rose significantly to Rs. 72.33 crores, compared to Rs. 65.09 crores in FY 2022 and Rs. 48.34 crores in FY 2021. Earnings per share reached Rs. 238.23, showing a steady increase from Rs. 214.41 in FY 2022 and Rs. 159.22 in FY 2021, indicating consistent financial improvement over the years.


Ratio Analysis of Taparia Tools Ltd

Particulars31-Mar-202131-Mar-202031-Mar-201931-Mar-201831-Mar-2017
Revenue Growth (%)13.700.1015.506.7013.20
EBITDA Margin (%)12.008.307.505.204.70
Net Margin (%)9.006.505.003.602.90
Return on Equity (%)23.2019.1018.2013.7011.90
Debt / Equity0.000.000.000.000.10
Inventory / Sales (Days)80.0089.0090.0066.0068.00
Debtors / Sales (Days)35.0023.0032.0032.0022.00
Payables / Sales (Days)16.0020.0036.0030.0012.00
Cash Conversion Cycle (Days)99.0092.0086.0069.0078.00
Sales / Net Fixed Assets40.8041.3049.6064.4066.50

Conclusion

  1. Legacy of Excellence: Taparia Tools Limited has established itself as a symbol of quality and innovation in the hand tool manufacturing sector since its inception in 1969.
  2. State-of-the-Art Facilities: With manufacturing facilities located in Nashik and Goa, equipped with modern technology and stringent quality control measures, Taparia Tools ensures the production of high-quality hand tools.
  3. Diverse Product Portfolio: Taparia Tools offers a comprehensive range of hand tools, including wrenches, screwdrivers, pliers, hammers, and more, catering to a wide array of consumer needs both domestically and internationally.
  4. Accessing Shares through Altius Investech: Despite challenges in stock market trading, Taparia Tools demonstrates its commitment to shareholders through its initial public offering (IPO) in 2021 and provides investors an avenue to participate in the company’s growth trajectory through Altius Investech, facilitating access to Taparia Tools shares despite limited trading activity on the exchange. CLICK HERE to Invest
  5. Financial Resilience and Growth: The company’s strong financial performance, characterized by significant revenue growth and profitability in FY 2023, showcases its resilience and strategic positioning in the market.
  6. Corporate Social Responsibility: Taparia Tools upholds its corporate social responsibility commitments by actively contributing to societal well-being, promoting inclusive growth, and ensuring environmental sustainability.
  7. Future Outlook: As Taparia Tools continues to expand its market reach, uphold its legacy of excellence, and fulfill its corporate social responsibility obligations, it remains poised for sustained growth and value creation for stakeholders in the foreseeable future.

For any query/ personal assistance feel free to reach out at [email protected] or call us at +91-8240614850.

To know, more about Unlisted Company. Click here – https://altiusinvestech.com/blog/what-is-listed-and-unlisted-company

For Direct Trading, Visit – https://trade.altiusinvestech.com/.

To know more about How to apply for an IPO? Click- https://altiusinvestech.com/blog/how-to-apply-for-an-ipo/

Share and Enjoy !

Shares

Leave a Reply