In September 2026, PharmEasy’s unlisted shares did something they hadn’t done in years: they moved up — sharply. From about ₹5.90 on 9 September to ₹9.00 by 14 September, a ~52.5% jump in five days (per unlistedarena; another tracker puts the September peak at ₹9.95). By early October the price had cooled back to roughly ₹6.50–6.95.
What changed? The company’s FY26 financials showed the first positive EBITDA in its history, operating cash flow turned positive, and the company then repaid its entire ₹1,050 crore debt. This post decodes what the numbers actually say — and what they don’t.
Business snapshot
API Holdings Ltd (brand: PharmEasy) is India’s large e-pharmacy and healthcare distribution group. The consolidated business spans online medicine delivery (PharmEasy), wholesale distribution (Ascent Health, Aknamed), diagnostics via its listed subsidiary Thyrocare Technologies (51.02% held directly since September 2026), and related healthcare services.
Scale (FY26, consolidated): revenue from operations ₹6,618.5 crore. The company remains loss-making at the net level but turned EBITDA-positive for the first time.
FY26 financials: the turnaround, honestly measured
Figures below are consolidated, derived from the company’s MCA filings (via unlistedarena’s company page, updated ~9 Oct 2026). A few market aggregators cite slightly different numbers under different definitions — we use the MCA-derived set as primary.
| Metric (₹ crore) | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5,872.2 | 6,618.5 (+12.7%) |
| Loss before exceptional items & tax | (1,220.4) | (456.1) |
| EBITDA (before exceptional items & ESOP) | (179.1) | +99.9 |
| Loss for the year (PAT) | (1,572.4) | (520.3) |
| Operating cash flow | (210.9) | +77.2 |
| Finance costs | 506.1 | 410.0 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.05) | (0.37) |
What improved: EBITDA turned positive (+₹99.9 cr vs −₹179.1 cr), operating cash flow turned positive, and the net loss narrowed by two-thirds. Employee costs nearly halved (₹908 cr → ₹477 cr) — the restructuring bit.
What didn’t: the company still lost ₹520 crore at the net level, the EBITDA margin is a thin ~1.5%, and finance costs were still ₹410 crore in FY26 (the debt was repaid only in August 2026, after year-end).
Two balance-sheet events that moved the price
1. ₹1,050 crore NCD repaid (~17 August 2026). The company announced full repayment of its remaining non-convertible debenture facility, funded by selling ~9.9% of Thyrocare on the market plus internal accruals. The entire pledge on the remaining Thyrocare shares was released. Group CFO Alok Kumar Jagnani: “We’ve repaid our term debt in full… without diluting our stake in Thyrocare below 51%.” (YourStory, The Hindu BusinessLine.)
2. Docon merger completed (3 September 2026). The NCLT approved merging Docon Technologies into API Holdings, so API now directly holds 8.12 crore shares — 51.02% of listed Thyrocare Technologies. Stated rationale: simpler structure, synergies, lower compliance costs.
Valuation math
- Face value ₹1; ISIN INE0DJ201029; ~702.56 crore shares outstanding (31 Mar 2026).
- At ~₹6.90/share (early-October indicative unlisted price): implied market cap ≈ ₹4,848 crore.
- P/S ≈ 0.73× on FY26 revenue. P/E is not meaningful (loss-making).
The sum-of-the-parts kicker: the 51.02% Thyrocare stake alone — 8.12 crore shares at ~₹653 — is worth roughly ₹5,300 crore, about the entire implied market cap of API Holdings. In other words, at current unlisted prices, the market appears to value the core e-pharmacy and distribution businesses at close to zero. Whether that’s a bargain or a fair reflection of the losses is the central investment question.
Note: unlisted prices are indicative dealer quotes, not exchange prices, and vary across aggregators (₹6.45–6.95 in early October). Aggregator market-cap figures are internally inconsistent; the ₹4,848 cr figure above is our computation from shares outstanding.
Shareholding & IPO status
API Holdings filed a DRHP for a ₹6,250 crore IPO in November 2021, received SEBI approval in February 2022, and withdrew it later in 2022. No fresh DRHP has been filed. CEO Rahul Guha (Moneycontrol interview, October 2026) is targeting profitability excluding Thyrocare by March 2027; both a fresh IPO and a Thyrocare reverse merger remain options.
Dilution history matters: the 2023–24 rescue rights issue (Ranjan Pai-led, ~₹3,500 cr) came at deep discounts, and CCPS overhang remains. Read the backstory: PharmEasy Secures INR 1.3K Cr from Ranjan Pai.
Risks & red flags
- Still loss-making (−₹520 cr net loss); 1.5% EBITDA margin leaves no room for error.
- The investment case is concentrated in the Thyrocare stake; the core e-pharmacy faces Tata 1mg, Apollo 24|7 and quick-commerce competition.
- No confirmed IPO. The re-listing narrative depends entirely on FY27 execution.
- Regulatory overhang on online pharmacies persists.
- Aggregator data is noisy — prices and even financial figures differ across sites; verify before transacting.
What to watch
- Q1–Q2 FY27 results: does EBITDA stay positive and grow, or was FY26 a cost-cut blip?
- Ex-Thyrocare profitability by March 2027 — the CEO’s stated target and the trigger for any IPO decision.
- IPO vs reverse-merger decision — either path re-rates the unlisted shares.
- Thyrocare’s listed price — it anchors the sum-of-the-parts floor.
For the longer arc — from the ₹40 downround talks to the rescue issue — see our earlier coverage: All You Need to Know About PharmEasy Pre-IPO Shares and PharmEasy Logs 1st EBITDA Profit.
Track PharmEasy’s unlisted price: live indicative prices for 300+ unlisted companies on the Altius Investech trade platform.
Disclaimer: This is analysis, not investment advice. Unlisted shares are illiquid and high-risk; prices quoted are indicative dealer levels, not exchange prices. Verify all figures independently before transacting.
